Product Code: FBI102434
Growth Factors of temperature sensors Market
The global temperature sensors market size was valued at USD 7.81 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 8.21 billion in 2026, reaching USD 12.23 billion by 2034. The market is expected to expand at a CAGR of 5.11% during the forecast period. North America dominated the global temperature sensors market with a 35.8% market share in 2025. Increasing adoption of temperature sensors across automotive, healthcare, oil and gas, chemicals, food and beverages, consumer electronics, and building automation is supporting market growth.
Temperature sensors are essential for monitoring and controlling thermal conditions in industrial processes, vehicles, medical equipment, HVAC systems, smart homes, and electronic devices. Increasing investments in automation, energy efficiency, and advanced monitoring technologies are creating new opportunities for manufacturers.
Temperature Sensors Market Key Takeaways
Market Size & Forecast: The global temperature sensors market was valued at USD 7.81 billion in 2025, is projected to reach USD 8.21 billion in 2026, and is expected to reach USD 12.23 billion by 2034.
Market Share: North America accounted for 35.8% of the market in 2025, while the thermocouple segment held 23.4% of the global market share. The automotive segment reached USD 1.15 billion in 2025.
Regional Highlights: North America remains dominant, Europe holds a strong second position, while Asia Pacific is supported by industrial automation, automotive production, consumer electronics, and smart technologies. Japan's temperature sensors market was valued at USD 412.5 million in 2025.
Temperature Sensors Market Trends
Growing Need for Temperature Control in Food Safety Management: Temperature sensors are increasingly used throughout food processing, storage, transportation, and retail operations to maintain required temperature conditions. Automated monitoring supports food safety and helps manufacturers comply with stringent processing requirements.
Increasing Use in Home and Building Automation: Thermal sensors are becoming important components of smart homes and buildings. They are integrated into HVAC systems, fire detection equipment, lighting controls, and smart thermostats to automatically monitor environmental conditions and improve energy efficiency.
Market Drivers
Rising Adoption in Portable Healthcare Equipment: Growing demand for compact and portable healthcare equipment is increasing the use of temperature sensors in patient monitoring, diagnostic systems, MRI-related applications, RF hyperthermia, and specialized medical equipment.
Increasing Automotive Adoption: Automotive manufacturers use temperature sensors to monitor engine oil, coolant, air, and exhaust temperatures. These sensors help improve vehicle safety, engine performance, energy efficiency, and emissions management.
Market Restraint
Saturation in Personal Computer Sales: Temperature sensors are widely used in laptops and desktops for CPU temperature monitoring. However, changing consumer preferences toward smartphones and tablets have reduced dependence on traditional personal computers, potentially limiting demand from this application.
Segmentation Analysis
By Type: The market is segmented into thermocouples, thermistors, resistance temperature detectors (RTDs), semiconductor temperature sensors, infrared temperature sensors, and others. Thermocouples held the largest share with 23.4% in 2025, supported by extensive industrial applications.
By End User: The market includes healthcare, consumer electronics, automotive, aerospace and defense, food and beverages, energy and power, oil and gas, chemicals, and others. Oil and gas applications remain significant because sensors help monitor extraction, production, refining, and distribution processes.
Regional Analysis
North America: North America dominated the market with a 35.8% share in 2025, supported by advanced HVAC systems, healthcare technologies, automotive applications, and industrial automation. The regional market was valued at USD 1.79 billion in 2025.
Europe: Europe held the second-largest position and is projected to experience steady growth, supported by industrial automation and increasing adoption of advanced sensing technologies.
Asia Pacific: Asia Pacific is witnessing healthy growth due to expanding automotive, electronics, healthcare, and food and beverage industries. China and India are emerging as important markets, while Japan was valued at USD 412.5 million in 2025.
Key Industry Players
Major companies operating in the temperature sensors market include ABB, Honeywell International, Emerson Electric Co., DENSO Corporation, STMicroelectronics, Infineon Technologies AG, Robert Bosch GmbH, NXP Semiconductors, OMRON Corporation, TE Connectivity, Analog Devices, Texas Instruments, Siemens, Endress+Hauser, Amphenol Advanced Sensors, Renesas Electronics, Microchip Technology, and TDK Corporation.
Companies are focusing on product development, advanced sensing technologies, geographical expansion, strategic partnerships, and acquisitions to strengthen their market positions.
Key Industry Developments
In November 2019, Azbil Corporation expanded sales of ceiling-mounted indoor sensors outside Japan for office-building HVAC applications. In August 2018, OMRON expanded its D6T series of non-contact MEMS thermal sensors with narrow-field versions for industrial control and building automation. In October 2018, TDK introduced the K525 EPCOS NTC sensor for automotive and industrial electronics.
Report Coverage
The Temperature Sensor Market Report provides qualitative and quantitative insights into market size, market value, segmentation, regional performance, market trends, growth drivers, restraints, competitive dynamics, and industry developments. The report also evaluates the adoption of temperature sensors across major end-user industries and examines strategies followed by leading companies.
Conclusion
The global temperature sensors market is positioned for sustained expansion from USD 7.81 billion in 2025 to USD 8.21 billion in 2026 and USD 12.23 billion by 2034. Growing demand for precise temperature monitoring across healthcare, automotive, food safety, industrial automation, HVAC, and smart-building applications will remain central to market development. Continued product innovation, miniaturization, non-contact sensing, and integration with automated systems are expected to create significant opportunities for temperature sensor manufacturers through 2034.
Unit Value (USD billion)
Segmentation By Type
- Thermocouple
- Thermistor
- Resistance Temperature Detector (RTD)
- Semiconductor Temperature Sensor
- Infrared Temperature Sensor
- Others
By End-User
- Healthcare
- Consumer Electronics
- Automotive
- Aerospace and Defense
- Food and Beverages
- Energy and Power
- Oil and Gas
- Chemicals
- Others
By Region
- North America (US and Canada)
- Europe (UK, Germany, France, Italy, and Rest of Europe)
- Asia Pacific (China, Japan, India, South Korea, South East Asia and Rest of Asia Pacific)
- The Middle East & Africa (GCC, South Africa and Rest of the Middle East & Africa)
- Latin America (Mexico, Brazil and Rest of Latin America)
Table of Content
1. Introduction
- 1.1. Definition, By Segment
- 1.2. Research Approach
- 1.3. Sources
2. Executive Summary
3. Market Dynamics
- 3.1. Drivers, Restraints, and Opportunities
- 3.2. Emerging Trends
4. Key Insights
- 4.1. Macro and Micro Economic Indicators
- 4.2. Consolidated SWOT Analysis of Key Players
5. Global Temperature Sensor Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2021-2034
- 5.1. Key Findings / Summary
- 5.2. Market Size Estimates and Forecasts
- 5.2.1. By Type (Value)
- 5.2.1.1. Thermocouple
- 5.2.1.2. Thermistor
- 5.2.1.3. Resistance Temperature Detector (RTD)
- 5.2.1.4. Semiconductor Temperature Sensor
- 5.2.1.5. Infrared Temperature Sensor
- 5.2.1.6. Others
- 5.2.2. By End-User (Value)
- 5.2.2.1. Healthcare
- 5.2.2.2. Consumer Electronics
- 5.2.2.3. Automotive
- 5.2.2.4. Aerospace and Defence
- 5.2.2.5. Food and Beverages
- 5.2.2.6. Energy and Power
- 5.2.2.7. Oil and Gas
- 5.2.2.8. Chemicals
- 5.2.2.9. Others
- 5.2.3. By Region (Value)
- 5.2.3.1. North America
- 5.2.3.2. Europe
- 5.2.3.3. Asia Pacific
- 5.2.3.4. The Middle East and Africa
- 5.2.3.5. Latin America
6. North America Temperature Sensor Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2021-2034
- 6.1. Key Findings / Summary
- 6.2. Market Size Estimates and Forecasts
- 6.2.1. By Type (Value)
- 6.2.1.1. Thermocouple
- 6.2.1.2. Thermistor
- 6.2.1.3. Resistance Temperature Detector (RTD)
- 6.2.1.4. Semiconductor Temperature Sensor
- 6.2.1.5. Infrared Temperature Sensor
- 6.2.1.6. Others
- 6.2.2. By End-User (Value)
- 6.2.2.1. Healthcare
- 6.2.2.2. Consumer Electronics
- 6.2.2.3. Automotive
- 6.2.2.4. Aerospace and Defence
- 6.2.2.5. Food and Beverages
- 6.2.2.6. Energy and Power
- 6.2.2.7. Oil and Gas
- 6.2.2.8. Chemicals
- 6.2.2.9. Others
- 6.2.3. By Country (Value)
- 6.2.3.1. US
- 6.2.3.2. Canada
7. Europe Temperature Sensor Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2021-2034
- 7.1. Key Findings / Summary
- 7.2. Market Size Estimates and Forecasts
- 7.2.1. By Type (Value)
- 7.2.1.1. Thermocouple
- 7.2.1.2. Thermistor
- 7.2.1.3. Resistance Temperature Detector (RTD)
- 7.2.1.4. Semiconductor Temperature Sensor
- 7.2.1.5. Infrared Temperature Sensor
- 7.2.1.6. Others
- 7.2.2. By End-User (Value)
- 7.2.2.1. Healthcare
- 7.2.2.2. Consumer Electronics
- 7.2.2.3. Automotive
- 7.2.2.4. Aerospace and Defence
- 7.2.2.5. Food and Beverages
- 7.2.2.6. Energy and Power
- 7.2.2.7. Oil and Gas
- 7.2.2.8. Chemicals
- 7.2.2.9. Others
- 7.2.3. By Country (Value)
- 7.2.3.1. UK
- 7.2.3.2. Germany
- 7.2.3.3. France
- 7.2.3.4. Italy
- 7.2.3.5. Rest of Europe
8. Asia Pacific Temperature Sensor Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2021-2034
- 8.1. Key Findings / Summary
- 8.2. Market Size Estimates and Forecasts
- 8.2.1. By Type (Value)
- 8.2.1.1. Thermocouple
- 8.2.1.2. Thermistor
- 8.2.1.3. Resistance Temperature Detector (RTD)
- 8.2.1.4. Semiconductor Temperature Sensor
- 8.2.1.5. Infrared Temperature Sensor
- 8.2.1.6. Others
- 8.2.2. By End-User (Value)
- 8.2.2.1. Healthcare
- 8.2.2.2. Consumer Electronics
- 8.2.2.3. Automotive
- 8.2.2.4. Aerospace and Defence
- 8.2.2.5. Food and Beverages
- 8.2.2.6. Energy and Power
- 8.2.2.7. Oil and Gas
- 8.2.2.8. Chemicals
- 8.2.2.9. Others
- 8.2.3. By Country (Value)
- 8.2.3.1. China
- 8.2.3.2. Japan
- 8.2.3.3. India
- 8.2.3.4. South Korea
- 8.2.3.5. Southeast Asia
- 8.2.3.6. Rest of Asia-Pacific
- 8.3. The Middle East and Africa Temperature Sensor Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2021-2034
- 8.4. Key Findings / Summary
- 8.5. Market Size Estimates and Forecasts
- 8.5.1. By Type (Value)
- 8.5.1.1. Thermocouple
- 8.5.1.2. Thermistor
- 8.5.1.3. Resistance Temperature Detector (RTD)
- 8.5.1.4. Semiconductor Temperature Sensor
- 8.5.1.5. Infrared Temperature Sensor
- 8.5.1.6. Others
- 8.5.2. By End-User (Value)
- 8.5.2.1. Healthcare
- 8.5.2.2. Consumer Electronics
- 8.5.2.3. Automotive
- 8.5.2.4. Aerospace and Defence
- 8.5.2.5. Food and Beverages
- 8.5.2.6. Energy and Power
- 8.5.2.7. Oil and Gas
- 8.5.2.8. Chemicals
- 8.5.2.9. Others
- 8.5.3. By Country (Value)
- 8.5.3.1. GCC
- 8.5.3.2. South Africa
- 8.5.3.3. Rest of Middle East & Africa
9. Latin America Temperature Sensor Market Analysis, Insights and Forecast, 2021-2034
- 9.1. Key Findings / Summary
- 9.2. Market Size Estimates and Forecasts
- 9.2.1. By Type (Value)
- 9.2.1.1. Thermocouple
- 9.2.1.2. Thermistor
- 9.2.1.3. Resistance Temperature Detector (RTD)
- 9.2.1.4. Semiconductor Temperature Sensor
- 9.2.1.5. Infrared Temperature Sensor
- 9.2.1.6. Others
- 9.2.2. By End-User (Value)
- 9.2.2.1. Healthcare
- 9.2.2.2. Consumer Electronics
- 9.2.2.3. Automotive
- 9.2.2.4. Aerospace and Defence
- 9.2.2.5. Food and Beverages
- 9.2.2.6. Energy and Power
- 9.2.2.7. Oil and Gas
- 9.2.2.8. Chemicals
- 9.2.2.9. Others
- 9.2.3. By Country (Value)
- 9.2.3.1. Mexico
- 9.2.3.2. Brazil
- 9.2.3.3. Rest of Latin America
10. Competition Matrix
- 10.1. Business Strategies Adopted by Leading Players
11. Global Temperature Sensor Market Revenue Share Analysis, By Key Players, 2025
12. Company Profile
- 12.1. ABB
- 12.1.1. Overview
- 12.1.2. Description
- 12.1.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.1.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.1.5. Recent Developments
- 12.2. Emerson Electric Co.
- 12.2.1. Overview
- 12.2.2. Description
- 12.2.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.2.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.2.5. Recent Developments
- 12.3. HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.
- 12.3.1. Overview
- 12.3.2. Description
- 12.3.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.3.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.3.5. Recent Developments
- 12.4. DENSO CORPORATION
- 12.4.1. Overview
- 12.4.2. Description
- 12.4.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.4.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.4.5. Recent Developments
- 12.5. STMicroelectronics
- 12.5.1. Overview
- 12.5.2. Description
- 12.5.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.5.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.5.5. Recent Developments
- 12.6. Infineon Technologies AG
- 12.6.1. Overview
- 12.6.2. Description
- 12.6.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.6.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.6.5. Recent Developments
- 12.7. Robert Bosch GmbH
- 12.7.1. Overview
- 12.7.2. Description
- 12.7.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.7.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.7.5. Recent Developments
- 12.8. NXP Semiconductors
- 12.8.1. Overview
- 12.8.2. Description
- 12.8.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.8.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.8.5. Recent Developments
- 12.9. OMRON Corporation
- 12.9.1. Overview
- 12.9.2. Description
- 12.9.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.9.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.9.5. Recent Developments
- 12.10. TE Connectivity
- 12.10.1. Overview
- 12.10.2. Description
- 12.10.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.10.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.10.5. Recent Developments
- 12.11. Analog Devices, Inc.
- 12.11.1. Overview
- 12.11.2. Description
- 12.11.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.11.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.11.5. Recent Developments
- 12.12. Texas Instruments Incorporated
- 12.12.1. Overview
- 12.12.2. Description
- 12.12.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.12.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.12.5. Recent Developments
- 12.13. Maxim Integrated
- 12.13.1. Overview
- 12.13.2. Description
- 12.13.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.13.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.13.5. Recent Developments
- 12.14. Amphenol Advanced Sensors
- 12.14.1. Overview
- 12.14.2. Description
- 12.14.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.14.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.14.5. Recent Developments
- 12.15. Renesas Electronics Corporation
- 12.15.1. Overview
- 12.15.2. Description
- 12.15.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.15.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.15.5. Recent Developments
- 12.16. Kongsberg Maritime
- 12.16.1. Overview
- 12.16.2. Description
- 12.16.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.16.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.16.5. Recent Developments
- 12.17. Microchip Technology Inc.
- 12.17.1. Overview
- 12.17.2. Description
- 12.17.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.17.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.17.5. Recent Developments
- 12.18. Semiconductor Components Industries, LLC
- 12.18.1. Overview
- 12.18.2. Description
- 12.18.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.18.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.18.5. Recent Developments
- 12.19. Siemens
- 12.19.1. Overview
- 12.19.2. Description
- 12.19.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.19.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.19.5. Recent Developments
- 12.20. TDX Corporation
- 12.20.1. Overview
- 12.20.2. Description
- 12.20.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.20.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.20.5. Recent Developments
- 12.21. Endress+Hauser Management AG
- 12.21.1. Overview
- 12.21.2. Description
- 12.21.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.21.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.21.5. Recent Developments
- 12.22. Okazaki Manufacturing Company
- 12.22.1. Overview
- 12.22.2. Description
- 12.22.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.22.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.22.5. Recent Developments
- 12.23. Yamari Industries, Limited.
- 12.23.1. Overview
- 12.23.2. Description
- 12.23.3. Product Portfolio
- 12.23.4. Financials (Data as available in public domain and/or on paid databases)
- 12.23.5. Recent Developments