Product Code: GVR-4-68040-269-5
The global AI infrastructure market size was valued at USD 33.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow from USD 39.3 billion in 2026 to USD 120.7 billion in 2033, at a CAGR of 17.4% from 2026 to 2033. North America dominated the market, accounting for a revenue share of 38.0% in 2025. AI infrastructure refers to the hardware, software, and networking components that enable organizations to develop, deploy, and manage artificial intelligence (AI) projects.
The growing need for high-performance computing power to process large datasets for AI training and inference, increasing adoption of cloud-based AI platforms, and rising demand for AI-powered solutions in various sectors such as healthcare, manufacturing, and finance are driving the market growth.
Advancements in processing technologies, including specialized AI chips, enable faster and more efficient AI computations, facilitating more complex and sophisticated AI applications. It also involves integrating and developing more powerful and efficient processors like GPUs (Graphics Processing Units) and TPUs (Tensor Processing Units), and custom AI chips to increase the computational capabilities of AI. For instance, in March 2025, NVIDIA Corporation announced the launch of further evolution of the its Blackwell AI factory platform, Blackwell Ultra, focused on boosting training and test-time scaling inference.
AI infrastructure has seen growing demand from the healthcare and finance sectors, where the integration of AI into operations is rising. In the healthcare sector, AI is used for new drug discovery to forecast the outcome of the treatment, and with the help of AI and ML, dentists can picture the result of Invisalign treatment for patients. AI has a growing demand in the finance sector as it can be used for fraud detection and risk management. Both sectors have a growing demand for AI infrastructure and are expected to drive the market growth over the forecast period.
AI Infrastructure Market Report Segmentation
This report forecasts revenue growth at global, regional, and country levels and provides an analysis of the latest industry trends and opportunities in each of the sub-segments from 2021 to 2033. For this study, Grand View Research has segmented the global AI infrastructure market report based on component, technology, application, deployment, end-user, region:
- Component Outlook (Revenue, USD Billion, 2021 - 2033)
Hardware
Software
Services
- Technology Outlook (Revenue, USD Billion, 2021 - 2033)
Machine Learning
Deep Learning
- Application Outlook (Revenue, USD Billion, 2021 - 2033)
Training
Inference
- Deployment Outlook (Revenue, USD Billion, 2021 - 2033)
End Use Outlook (Revenue, USD Billion, 2021 - 2033)
- Enterprises
- Government Organizations
- Cloud Service Providers (CSPs)
- Regional Outlook (Revenue, USD Billion, 2021 - 2033)
- North America
- Europe
- Asia Pacific
- China
- Japan
- India
- Australia
- South Korea
- Latin America
- Middle East & Africa (MEA)
- UAE
- Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA)
- South Africa
Table of Contents
Chapter 1. Methodology and Scope
- 1.1. Market Segmentation & Scope
- 1.2. Segment Definitions
- 1.2.1. Component
- 1.2.2. Technology
- 1.2.3. Application
- 1.2.4. Deployment
- 1.2.5. End-user
- 1.2.6. Regional Scope
- 1.2.7. Estimates and forecasts timeline
- 1.3. Research Methodology
- 1.4. Information Procurement
- 1.4.1. Information Procurement
- 1.4.2. Information or Data Analysis
- 1.4.3. Market Formulation & Data Visualization
- 1.4.4. Data Validation & Publishing
- 1.5. Research Scope and Assumptions
- 1.5.1. List of Data Sources
Chapter 2. Executive Summary
- 2.1. Market Snapshot
- 2.2. Segment Snapshot
- 2.2.1. Component Outlook
- 2.2.2. Technology Outlook
- 2.2.3. Application Outlook
- 2.2.4. Deployment Outlook
- 2.2.5. End-user Outlook
- 2.3. Competitive Landscape Snapshot
Chapter 3. AI Infrastructure Market Variables, Trends & Scope
- 3.1. Market Introduction/Lineage Outlook
- 3.2. Market Size and Growth Prospects (USD Million)
- 3.3. Industry Value Chain Analysis
- 3.4. Market Dynamics
- 3.4.1. Market Driver Analysis
- 3.4.2. Market Restraint Analysis
- 3.4.3. Industry Challenges
- 3.4.4. Industry Opportunities
- 3.5. AI Infrastructure Market Analysis Tools
- 3.5.1. Porter's Analysis
- 3.5.1.1. Bargaining power of the suppliers
- 3.5.1.2. Bargaining power of the buyers
- 3.5.1.3. Threats of substitution
- 3.5.1.4. Threats from new entrants
- 3.5.1.5. Competitive rivalry
- 3.5.2. PESTEL Analysis
- 3.5.2.1. Political landscape
- 3.5.2.2. Economic and Social landscape
- 3.5.2.3. Technological landscape
- 3.5.2.4. Environmental landscape
- 3.5.2.5. Legal landscape
Chapter 4. AI Infrastructure Market: Component Estimates & Trend Analysis
- 4.1. Component Movement Analysis & Market Share, 2023 & 2033
- 4.2. AI Infrastructure Market Estimates & Forecast, By Component, 2018 to 2033 (USD Million)
- 4.3. Hardware
- 4.3.1. Hardware Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 4.4. Software
- 4.4.1. Software Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 4.5. Services
- 4.5.1. Services Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Chapter 5. AI Infrastructure Market: Technology Estimates & Trend Analysis
- 5.1. Technology Movement Analysis & Market Share, 2023 & 2033
- 5.2. AI Infrastructure Market Estimates & Forecast, By Technology, 2018 to 2033 (USD Million)
- 5.3. Machine Learning
- 5.3.1. Machine Learning Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 5.4. Deep Learning
- 5.4.1. Deep Learning Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Chapter 6. AI Infrastructure Market: Application Estimates & Trend Analysis
- 6.1. Application Movement Analysis & Market Share, 2023 & 2033
- 6.2. AI Infrastructure Market Estimates & Forecast, By Application, 2018 to 2033 (USD Million)
- 6.3. Training
- 6.3.1. Training Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 6.4. Inference
- 6.4.1. Inference Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Chapter 7. AI Infrastructure Market: Deployment Estimates & Trend Analysis
- 7.1. Deployment Movement Analysis & Market Share, 2023 & 2033
- 7.2. AI Infrastructure Market Estimates & Forecast, By Deployment, 2018 to 2033 (USD Million)
- 7.3. On-Premise
- 7.3.1. On-Premise Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 7.4. Cloud
- 7.4.1. Cloud Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 7.5. Hybrid
- 7.5.1. Hybrid Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Chapter 8. AI Infrastructure Market: End-user Estimates & Trend Analysis
- 8.1. End-user Movement Analysis & Market Share, 2023 & 2033
- 8.2. AI Infrastructure Market Estimates & Forecast, By End-user, 2018 to 2033 (USD Million)
- 8.3. Enterprises
- 8.3.1. Enterprises Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 8.4. Government Organizations
- 8.4.1. Government Organizations Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 8.5. Cloud Service Providers (CSPs)
- 8.5.1. Cloud Service Providers (CSPs) Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Chapter 9. AI Infrastructure Market: Regional Estimates & Trend Analysis
- 9.1. AI Infrastructure Market Share, By Region, 2023 & 2033, USD Billion
- 9.2. North America
- 9.2.1. North America AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.2.2. U.S.
- 9.2.2.1. U.S. AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.2.3. Canada
- 9.2.3.1. Canada AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.3. Europe
- 9.3.1. Europe AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.3.2. UK
- 9.3.2.1. UK AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.3.3. Germany
- 9.3.3.1. Germany AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.3.4. France
- 9.3.4.1. France AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.4. Asia Pacific
- 9.4.1. Asia Pacific AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.4.2. China
- 9.4.2.1. China AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.4.3. Japan
- 9.4.3.1. Japan AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.4.4. India
- 9.4.4.1. India AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.4.5. South Korea
- 9.4.5.1. South Korea AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.4.6. Australia
- 9.4.6.1. Australia AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.5. Latin America
- 9.5.1. Latin America AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.5.2. Brazil
- 9.5.2.1. Brazil AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.5.3. Mexico
- 9.5.3.1. Mexico AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.6. Middle East and Africa
- 9.6.1. Middle East and Africa AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.6.2. Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA)
- 9.6.2.1. Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.6.3. UAE
- 9.6.3.1. UAE AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
- 9.6.4. South Africa
- 9.6.4.1. South Africa AI Infrastructure Market Estimates and Forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Chapter 10. AI Infrastructure Market- Competitive Landscape
- 10.1. Recent Developments & Impact Analysis, By Key Market Participants
- 10.2. Company Categorization
- 10.3. Company Market Share/Position Analysis, 2023
- 10.4. Company Heat Map Analysis
- 10.5. Strategy Mapping
- 10.6. Company Profiles
- 10.7. Google LLC
- 10.7.1. Participant's overview
- 10.7.2. Financial performance
- 10.7.3. Product benchmarking
- 10.7.4. Recent developments
- 10.8. Nvidia Corporation
- 10.8.1. Participant's overview
- 10.8.2. Financial performance
- 10.8.3. Product benchmarking
- 10.8.4. Recent developments
- 10.9. AIBrain
- 10.9.1. Participant's overview
- 10.9.2. Financial performance
- 10.9.3. Product benchmarking
- 10.9.4. Recent developments
- 10.10. IBM
- 10.10.1. Participant's overview
- 10.10.2. Financial performance
- 10.10.3. Product benchmarking
- 10.10.4. Recent developments
- 10.11. Microsoft
- 10.11.1. Participant's overview
- 10.11.2. Financial performance
- 10.11.3. Product benchmarking
- 10.11.4. Recent developments
- 10.12. ConcertAI
- 10.12.1. Participant's overview
- 10.12.2. Financial performance
- 10.12.3. Product benchmarking
- 10.12.4. Recent developments
- 10.13. Oracle
- 10.13.1. Participant's overview
- 10.13.2. Financial performance
- 10.13.3. Product benchmarking
- 10.13.4. Recent developments
- 10.14. Salesforce, Inc.
- 10.14.1. Participant's overview
- 10.14.2. Financial performance
- 10.14.3. Product benchmarking
- 10.14.4. Recent developments
- 10.15. Amazon.com Inc
- 10.15.1. Participant's overview
- 10.15.2. Financial performance
- 10.15.3. Product benchmarking
- 10.15.4. Recent developments
- 10.16. Alibaba Cloud
- 10.16.1. Participant's overview
- 10.16.2. Financial performance
- 10.16.3. Product benchmarking
- 10.16.4. Recent developments