封面
市場調查報告書
商品編碼
2145379

人形機器人電池:全球市場,2027-2040 年

Batteries for Humanoid Robots: Global Market 2027-2040

出版日期: | 出版商: Future Markets, Inc. | 英文 252 Pages; 76 Tables; 36 Figures | 訂單完成後即時交付

價格

電池運作是限制人形機器人擴展續航里程和運行速度的主要阻礙因素之一。大多數人形機器人單次充電後只能運作2到4小時,但實際工作班次可能長達8到12小時。簡單地增加電池單元並非良策,因為更重的電池組會增加驅動它的致動器的負載,而且電池必須安裝在緊湊的軀幹內。人形機器人電池需要同時滿足四個通常難以兼顧的要素:高能量密度、行走和舉重所需的峰值功率、能夠滿足多個工作班次的長循環壽命,以及在與人類近距離接觸時的安全性。像Figure AI和特斯拉這樣的機器人製造商已經得出結論:市售的電動車電池組並不適用,他們正在設計自己的電池組,以匹配機器人的軀幹和運作週期。

目前,鋰離子電池是市場的主要驅動力:

  • 在對能量密度要求極高的領域,高鎳天然金屬銅(NMC)是主流。
  • LFP 專為低成本、低耐用性機器人而設計。
  • 圓柱形電池在成本、技術成熟度和供應方面仍具有優勢。當空間不規則時,則採用軟包電池和客製化異形電池。
  • 像 Molicel 生產的那種高功率電池可以承受致動器的尖峰負載。

各公司正致力於彌合運作差距,不僅透過化學成分,也透過系統設計。電池更換在工業領域正變得越來越普遍。海克斯康的「AEON」和優必選的「Walker S2」可自主更換電池,而Apptronik等公司則採用雙電池設計。對接和快速充電適用於服務機器人和家用機器人。電池組配置、溫度控管和電池管理軟體正成為機器人製造商競爭的焦點。下一代電池化學技術也在同步發展。這包括矽負極、半固體和固態電池、鋰金屬電池以及由Amprius和Enovix等公司開發的鋰硫電池。機器人是這些高階電池極具吸引力的早期客戶,因為容量約為2kWh的電池組每度電的成本可能高於60-100kWh的電動車電池組。研究團隊認為,全班運作最終將需要能量密度超過1000Wh/L的電池。全球供應基礎正在不斷擴大:

  • 日本、韓國和中國的亞洲電池製造商正在開發專門用於機器人的產品。例如,松下公司正在為人形機器人設計圓柱形電池。
  • 歐洲專業公司包括與 Enchanted Tools 合作的 Saft 和 RRC Power Solutions。
  • 總部位於美國的開發公司,例如 QuantumScape 和 Factorial,正在將這些下一代電池應用於機器人領域。

「人形機器人電池:全球市場,2027-2040」分析了電池技術、電池組設計、充電策略和供應鏈,這些因素將決定人形機器人從先導計畫過渡到全面部署的速度。由於大多數人形機器人的運作僅限於2-4小時,電池如今在任何機器人的經濟性中都扮演著至關重要的角色。亞洲、北美和歐洲的電池製造商、電池組整合商和機器人製造商正在開發專門針對機器人的解決方案。本報告清楚概述了人形機器人電池的要求:在軀幹有限空間內實現高能量密度、在動態運行中實現峰值輸出、擁有能夠承受多次輪班的循環壽命、在與人類近距離接觸時確保安全性,以及成本佔機器人價格的約10%。

報告包含以下資訊:

  • 摘要整理概述了主要發現、技術藍圖以及需求和價值預測。
  • 人形機器人市場概覽:出貨量、部署情況、產業滲透率、區域市場與政府項目
  • 機器人材料清單中電池的比例,以及實現成本低於 20,000 美元的人形機器人的條件。
  • 每個子系統和活動的功率需求,以及每個班次的能源需求
  • 電池需求、8 小時運作的差距分析以及主要人形機器人的規格。
  • 鋰離子電池化學系統、正極材料、負極材料和高功率電池
  • 半固體、全固體電池、鋰金屬電池、鋰硫電池、鈉離子電池及其商業化時程
  • 電池單元格式、封裝尺寸、封裝結構、電池管理系統 (BMS)、溫度控管和安全性
  • 快速充電與電池更換、總擁有成本 (TCO) 和更換電池組倍數的比較。
  • 供應鏈、供應商層級、亞洲、北美和歐洲的區域分析,以及汽車製造商的專案和夥伴關係。
  • 最終用途:工業、物流、服務、醫療保健、家庭和惡劣環境
  • 按應用、化學類型、電池形式和地區分類的 2027-2040 年預測。
  • 標準、法規、規模化障礙、SWOT 分析以及至 2040 年的展望
  • 82家公司簡介:簡介。介紹的公司包括24M Technologies、Ampace、Ampcera、Amprius Technologies、ATL(Amperex Technology Ltd.)、Azure、BAK Power Battery、Basquevolt、Blue Current、Blue Solutions、BTR New Material Group、比亞迪/FinDreams Battery、CALB、CATL、重新慶祝Energy、Factorial Energy、Farasis Energy(Funeng Technology)、贛鋒鋰業、國鼎高科、Great Power Energy、Grepow、Group14 Technologies、Hoppt Battery、出光興產、IL Science、Ilika、Ion Storage Systems、均勝新能源、LG Energy Solution、力神電池、Lyten、Max Energy)、村田製作所、南都動力、Nyobolt、松下能源等。

目錄

第1章:摘要整理

第2章:人形機器人市場的背景與需求

  • 行業概覽
    • 從示範到試點實施
    • 工業機器人現況:工廠中擁有500萬台機器人。
    • 2025 年人形機器人銷售:約 7,000 台,用於工業和商用。
    • 2026 年出貨量
    • 2025-2026年機器人電池需求
    • 資本市場
    • 專業實體人工智慧與人形人工智慧:價值創造的領域
  • 2027年至2040年人形機器人出貨量與部署量預測
    • 各行業滲透率
  • 區域市場
    • 中國
    • 美國
    • 韓國
    • 日本
    • 歐洲
    • 世界其他地區
  • 政府政策與產業戰略
  • 人形機器人的成本結構以及電池在物料清單中的佔比
    • 人形機器人物料清單分解
    • 機器人價格中電池成本的佔比以及產業目標約為10%。
    • 實現成本低於 2 萬美元的人形機器人的條件,以及對電池成本的影響。
  • 人形機器人的電力需求
    • 電池供電
    • 子系統及運作功耗
    • 人類卡路里標準和運輸成本
    • 典型應用情境的能源需求,包括 10 kWh 或以上的用量情境。
    • 人工智慧運算:能源預算佔有率不斷增加

第3章 電池要求和設計限制

  • 與其他行動平台的需求比較
  • 能量密度:質量比和體積比
    • 軀幹體積和質量限制:電池組可置於胸部隔層內。
    • 體積能量密度和質量能量密度:為什麼 Wh/L 比電動車更重要
    • 重量悖論:電池質量增加會增加執行器的負載。
    • 目標:電池在全班運作中能源效率超過 1000 Wh/L
  • 動態運轉中的功率密度和峰值放電
  • 多班次運作中的循環壽命和日曆壽命
    • 人形機器人的充放電曲線
  • 與人密切互動中的安全問題
    • 熱失控、釘子穿透和火災控制
    • 與雙足行走相關的跌倒、撞擊、振動和衝擊
  • 動作溫度範圍
  • 快速充電功能
  • 重量分佈、重心和平衡
  • 人形機器人電池的現狀
    • 市售人形機器人的技術規格
    • 雙足人形機器人(<1 kWh(標準))與輪式人形機器人(>1.5 kWh)
    • 2025年至2040年每台機器人的平均產能
  • 差距分析:實現8小時運作的路徑
    • 目前運作時間:使用過渡電池組時約為 2 小時。
    • 8 小時輪班的閾值約為
  • 電池驅動機器人設計:以電池為中心的機器人架構
  • 電池相關的主要挑戰

第4章:電池化學成分與電芯技術

  • 遴選標準及概述
  • 鋰離子電池
    • 正極材料:NMC、NCA、LFP、LMFP、LCO、LMO
    • 高鎳NMC合金(NMC622、NMC811、NMC9½½):目前主流
    • LFP:耐用性低,但在語音互動式機器人領域具有成本優勢。
    • 負極:石墨、矽碳複合材料和矽基材料
    • 用於尖峰負載執行器的高功率電池
    • 鋰聚合物電池組
  • 半固體和近固態電池
    • 技術和商業化現狀
    • 類人機器人簡介
  • 全固態電池
    • 硫化物、氧化物、聚合物、鹵代電解質
    • 電極技術:高鎳正極、矽正極、鋰金屬負極(無負極)
    • 為什麼人形機器人會比電動車更早實現固態固態電池的商業化:機器人電池組容量低於 2 kWh,而電動車電池組容量在 60 至 100 kWh 之間
    • 機器人因其能量密度、峰值輸出和安全性等優點而受到願意支付溢價的客戶青睞。
    • 人形機器人全固態電池開發計劃
    • 成本:目前為 400-600 美元/千瓦時,與磷酸鐵鋰電池和 NCM 電池組相比。
    • 三星SDI的雙管齊下策略:為大規模生產的機器人提供圓柱形電池,為高階人形機器人提供固態固態電池。
    • 主要固態電池製造商的大規模生產計劃
    • 未融合的發展路徑:平行地採用化學方法研究氧化物、硫化物和聚合物。
    • 汽車OEM廠商固態固態電池開發計畫及其對人形機器人的影響
    • 機器人作為汽車固態固態電池專案中的現場資料來源
  • 鋰金屬電池和無負極電池
  • 鋰硫電池
    • 優勢與挑戰
    • 應用於人形機器人
  • 鈉離子電池:低成本家用機器人和充電底座
  • 長期技術和互補技術
    • 金屬空氣電池(鋰空氣電池、鋅空氣電池)
    • 肢體和肌腱結構化電池(EFSB)
    • 用於峰值功率的超級電容和混合儲能系統
    • 用於可長時間運作的機器人的燃料電池
  • 2027-2040年化學技術導論藍圖

第5章 電池組形式、電池組整合、電池管理系統、溫度控管與安全性

  • 細胞形狀
    • 圓柱形:18650、21700、46系列
    • 包裝類型:三星SDI向機器人包裝類型的過渡
    • 棱鏡型
    • 結構化和客製化形狀的細胞
  • 電池數量和封裝尺寸
    • 21700 基本包裝估算
    • 基於4680的包裝估算
    • 安裝容量與實際容量比較:主要型號的適用性評價
  • 包裝架構
    • 濃縮軀幹包
    • 分散式和嵌入式軟體包
    • 可更換墨盒:單墨盒和雙墨盒
    • 結構一體化:機身用作電池機殼。
    • 針對特定車型的包裝客製化和平台標準化
  • 電壓平台和配電
  • 電池管理系統
    • 動態負載下的SoC/SoH估算
    • 人工智慧驅動的電池管理系統和預測性能源管理
    • 機器人控制器的功能安全與整合
  • 溫度控管
    • 空氣冷卻、熱管冷卻、液體冷卻
    • 電池和人工智慧運算共用冷卻
    • 案例研究
    • 特斯拉Optimus:電池組、電芯和專利PCT/US2023/033983
    • 波士頓動力公司的「阿特拉斯」電池策略
    • 優必選 Walker S2 雙電池系統
    • 多足機器人使用高功率組(Molicel P45B 16S3P)
  • 連接器、線束、保護電路

第6章:充電、電池更換與能源管理

  • 運作時間有限:快速充電還是更換電池?
  • 快速充電(5C-7C)與電池劣化之間的權衡。
  • 對接和自主充電
  • 更換電池
    • 手動熱插拔
    • 自主自我替換
    • 雙電池架構
    • 電池更換站和車隊能源管理
    • 可更換電池組的標準化
  • 電池更換的成本效益
    • 每台機器人額外電池組數量對總電池需求的影響
  • 按應用程式計費的型號
  • 無線電力傳輸
  • 能源採集和再生系統

第7章 供應鏈與競爭格局

  • 人形機器人電池價值鏈
  • 當前市場規模:雖然具有戰略意義,但尚未達到相當大的市場規模。
    • 機器人電池出貨量與整個鋰離子電池市場(2024 年為 5.2 GWh,<0.4%)的比較
    • 預計到 2026 年,人形機器人的電池需求量約為 0.1 GWh,而這相當於一座超級工廠的規模。
    • 電池供應商的說法與機器人OEM廠商的優先事項對比。
  • 供應商-OEM關係
  • 區域分析
    • 中國:規模優勢、開創性的全固態電池專案以及完整的國內供應鏈
    • 韓國:將重點從電動車轉向機器人
    • 日本:Panasonic、TDK、村田製作所、麥克賽爾
    • 台灣、美國、歐洲
  • 供應商層級
  • 汽車原始設備製造商兼人形機器人製造商和電池整合商
    • 小鵬汽車廣州人形機器人生產基地
    • 廣汽高馬特小批量生產
  • 材料供應商
  • 專注於機器人包裝整合的公司。
  • 2024年至2026年的投資、合作、合資與併購
  • 電池製造中的人形機器人:寧德時代、寶馬以及反向關係

第8章 最終用途

  • 工業生產
    • 汽車和電池工廠
    • 電子和一般製造業
  • 物流和倉儲業
  • 商業和服務
    • 零售和酒店
    • 醫療保健和老年護理(KAPEX醫院實施)
  • 家庭和日常必需品
  • 資料收集用於研究、教育和人工智慧培訓
  • 危險環境、國防、戶外
  • 按應用程式比較電池需求

第9章:2027-2040年全球市場預測

  • 預測結果總結
  • 場景和前提條件
  • 電池需求(GWh)
    • 用途別
    • 技術驅動的產業需求
    • 工業需求,包括電池更換
    • 科技對商業和住宅的需求
    • 按化學成分
    • 人形機器人對全固態電池的需求
    • 以鎳含量分類的鋰離子NMC
    • 按細胞形狀
    • 按地區
  • 市場規模(百萬美元)
    • 平均售價
    • 用途別
    • 按化學成分
    • 用於不同用途的固態電池
    • 按地區
    • 成本構成:電芯、電池組、電池管理系統及溫度控管系統
  • 情境分析
  • 敏感度分析

第10章 法規、標準、挑戰與展望

  • 安全標準和認證
  • 標準缺口:未規定機器人電池的工作週期和效能測試。
  • 中國對固態電池的定義:GB/T 43568-2026 和提案給 IEC 的提案。
  • 歐盟電池法規:可拆卸性、電池護照和回收利用
  • 運輸、廢棄電池處置、二次利用
  • 供應鏈風險:關鍵礦產、出口限制、關稅
  • 技術挑戰
  • 市場挑戰:產品與市場契合度不明確、機器人架構快速變化、供應商過度廣告宣傳。
    • 機器人機身設計的演進速度比電池的認證週期快得多。
    • 不同平台間電池組的標準化程度不足。
    • 全固態電池的化學系統尚未標準化。
  • SWOT分析
  • 未來展望

第11章:公司簡介(82家公司簡介)

第12章附錄

第13章參考文獻

Battery runtime has become one of the main limits on how far and how fast humanoid robots can scale. Most humanoids run for two to four hours per charge, against working shifts of eight to twelve hours. Adding cells is not a simple fix, because a heavier pack loads the same actuators it powers, and the battery has to fit inside a compact torso. Humanoid batteries must combine four things that rarely come together: high energy density, sharp peak power for walking and lifting, long cycle life across multiple shifts, and safety close to people. Robot makers including Figure AI and Tesla have concluded that off-the-shelf EV packs are a poor fit, and design their own packs around the robot's body and duty cycle.

Lithium-ion carries the market today:

  • High-nickel NMC dominates where energy density matters most.
  • LFP serves lower-cost and lower-endurance robots.
  • Cylindrical cells lead on cost, maturity and supply. Pouch and custom-shaped cells are used where space is irregular.
  • High-rate power cells, such as Molicel's, handle actuator peak loads.

Operators are tackling the runtime gap through system design as much as chemistry. Battery swapping is spreading in industrial settings: Hexagon's AEON and UBTECH's Walker S2 change their own batteries, and Apptronik and others use dual-battery designs. Docking and fast charging suit service and home robots. Pack architecture, thermal management and battery management software are becoming points of competition for robot makers. Next-generation chemistries are moving forward in parallel. These include silicon anodes from companies such as Amprius and Enovix, semi-solid and all-solid-state cells, lithium-metal and lithium-sulfur. Robots are attractive early customers for these premium cells because a pack of around 2 kWh can absorb a higher cost per kWh than a 60–100 kWh EV pack. Research groups argue that full-shift operation will ultimately need cells above 1,000 Wh/L. The supply base is global and broadening:

  • Asian cell makers in Japan, Korea and China are developing robot-specific products. Panasonic, for example, is designing cylindrical cells for humanoids.
  • European specialists include Saft, which partners with Enchanted Tools, and RRC Power Solutions.
  • US developers QuantumScape, Factorial and others are positioning next-generation cells for robotics.

Batteries for Humanoid Robots: Global Market 2027-2040 analyzes the battery technologies, pack designs, charging strategies and supply chains that will determine how quickly humanoid robots move from pilot projects to full-shift deployment. With most humanoids limited to two to four hours of runtime, the battery is now central to the economics of every robot. Cell makers, pack integrators and robot makers across Asia, North America and Europe are developing robot-specific solutions. The report sets out what a humanoid battery must do: energy density in a confined torso, peak power for dynamic motion, multi-shift cycle life, safety near people, and a cost share of about 10% of the robot price.

Report contents include:

  • Executive summary with key findings, the technology roadmap, and demand and value forecasts
  • Humanoid market context: shipments, installed base, sector penetration, regional markets and government programmes
  • The battery's share of the robot's bill of materials and conditions for a sub-US$20,000 humanoid
  • Power demand by subsystem and activity, and energy needs per shift
  • Battery requirements, a gap analysis for 8-hour operation, and specifications of leading humanoids
  • Lithium-ion chemistries, cathodes, anodes and high-rate power cells
  • Semi-solid, all-solid-state, lithium-metal, lithium-sulfur and sodium-ion batteries, with commercialization timelines
  • Cell formats, pack sizing, pack architectures, BMS, thermal management and safety
  • Fast charging versus battery swapping, total cost of ownership and the swap-pack multiplier
  • Supply chain, supplier tiers, regional analysis across Asia, North America and Europe, automaker programmes and partnerships
  • End-use applications: industrial, logistics, service, healthcare, household and hazardous environments
  • Forecasts for 2027–2040 by application, chemistry, cell format and region
  • Standards, regulation, barriers to scale, SWOT analysis and outlook to 2040
  • 82 company profiles. Companies profiled include 24M Technologies, Ampace, Ampcera, Amprius Technologies, ATL (Amperex Technology Ltd.), Azure, BAK Power Battery, Basquevolt, Blue Current, Blue Solutions, BTR New Material Group, BYD / FinDreams Battery, CALB, CATL, Chongqing Tailan New Energy, CNS Battery, Echion Technologies, EcoPro BM, Enovix, Enpower, EVE Energy, Factorial Energy, Farasis Energy (Funeng Technology), Ganfeng Lithium, Gotion High-Tech, Great Power Energy, Grepow, Group14 Technologies, Hoppt Battery, Idemitsu Kosan, IL Science, Ilika, Ion Storage Systems, Joyson New Energy, LG Energy Solution, Lishen Battery, Lyten, Maxell, Microvast, Molicel (E-One Moli Energy), Murata Manufacturing, Nandu Power, Nyobolt, Panasonic Energy and more.....

Table of Contents

1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

  • 1.1 Report scope and key definitions
  • 1.2 Why the battery is the binding constraint on humanoid deployment
  • 1.3 The humanoid market in 2026: hype vs. deployment reality
  • 1.4 Humanoid vs. EV battery requirements
  • 1.5 Battery chemistry roadmap 2027–2040
  • 1.6 Solid-state batteries: why humanoids are solid-state's first commercial market
  • 1.7 Market reality check: a premium niche of ~0.1 GWh in
  • 1.8 Charging vs. battery swapping: implications for battery demand
  • 1.9 Competitive landscape
  • 1.10 Global humanoid battery demand 2027–2040 (GWh)
  • 1.11 Global humanoid battery market value 2027–2040 (US$ million)
  • 1.12 Comparison of third-party forecasts
  • 1.13 Market drivers and restraints
  • 1.14 Strategic recommendations

2 HUMANOID ROBOT MARKET CONTEXT AND POWER DEMAND

  • 2.1 Industry overview
    • 2.1.1 From demonstration to pilot deployment
    • 2.1.2 The industrial robot baseline: five million robots in factories
    • 2.1.3 Humanoid sales 2025: ~7,000 units for industrial and professional use
    • 2.1.4 2026 shipments
    • 2.1.5 Robot battery demand 2025–2026
    • 2.1.6 Capital markets
    • 2.1.7 Specialised physical AI vs. humanoids: where value is captured
  • 2.2 Humanoid shipment and installed base outlook 2027–2040
    • 2.2.1 Penetration by sector
  • 2.3 Regional markets
    • 2.3.1 China
    • 2.3.2 United States
    • 2.3.3 South Korea
    • 2.3.4 Japan
    • 2.3.5 Europe
    • 2.3.6 Rest of World
  • 2.4 Government policy and industrial strategy
  • 2.5 Humanoid cost structure and the battery share of BOM
    • 2.5.1 Humanoid BOM breakdown
    • 2.5.2 Battery cost share of robot price and the ~10% industry target
    • 2.5.3 Conditions for a sub-US$20,000 humanoid and implications for battery cost
  • 2.6 Power demand of a humanoid robot
    • 2.6.1 What the battery powers
    • 2.6.2 Power consumption by subsystem and activity
    • 2.6.3 Human caloric benchmark and cost of transport
    • 2.6.4 Energy demand of example applications, including 10+ kWh use cases
    • 2.6.5 AI compute: a growing share of the energy budget

3 BATTERY REQUIREMENTS AND DESIGN CONSTRAINTS

  • 3.1 Requirements compared with other mobile platforms
  • 3.2 Energy density: gravimetric and volumetric
    • 3.2.1 Torso volume and mass limits: packs confined to the chest compartment
    • 3.2.2 Volumetric vs. gravimetric energy density: why Wh/L matters more than in EVs
    • 3.2.3 The weight paradox: extra battery mass raises actuator load
    • 3.2.4 Target: >1,000 Wh/L cells for full-shift operation
  • 3.3 Power density and peak discharge for dynamic motion
  • 3.4 Cycle life and calendar life under multi-shift duty
    • 3.4.1 Cycling profile of humanoid robots
  • 3.5 Safety for close human interaction
    • 3.5.1 Thermal runaway, nail penetration and fire containment
    • 3.5.2 Fall, impact, vibration and shock from bipedal locomotion
  • 3.6 Operating temperature range
  • 3.7 Fast-charge capability
  • 3.8 Weight distribution, centre of mass and balance
  • 3.9 Current state of humanoid batteries
    • 3.9.1 Specifications of commercial humanoids
    • 3.9.2 Bipedal (<1 kWh typical) vs. wheeled (>1.5 kWh) humanoids
    • 3.9.3 Average capacity per robot 2025–2040
  • 3.10 Gap analysis: the road to 8-hour operation
    • 3.10.1 Runtime today: ~2 hours for transitional packs
    • 3.10.2 The 8-hour shift threshold, expected around
  • 3.11 Designing the robot around the pack: battery-led robot architecture
  • 3.12 Key battery challenges

4 BATTERY CHEMISTRIES AND CELL TECHNOLOGIES

  • 4.1 Selection criteria and overview
  • 4.2 Lithium-ion batteries
    • 4.2.1 Cathodes: NMC, NCA, LFP, LMFP, LCO, LMO
    • 4.2.2 High-nickel NMC (NMC622, NMC811, NMC9½½): the current incumbent
    • 4.2.3 LFP: cost advantage in lower-endurance and voice-interaction robots
    • 4.2.4 Anodes: graphite, silicon-carbon and silicon-dominant
    • 4.2.5 High-rate power cells for actuator peak loads
    • 4.2.6 Lithium-polymer packs
  • 4.3 Semi-solid and quasi-solid-state batteries
    • 4.3.1 Technology and commercial status
    • 4.3.2 Humanoid deployments
  • 4.4 All-solid-state batteries
    • 4.4.1 Sulfide, oxide, polymer and halide electrolytes
    • 4.4.2 Electrode technologies: high-nickel cathodes, silicon, lithium metal, anode-free
    • 4.4.3 Why humanoids commercialize solid-state before EVs: <2 kWh robot packs vs. 60–100 kWh EV packs
    • 4.4.4 Robots as the premium-tolerant customer: energy density, peak power and safety
    • 4.4.5 Humanoid solid-state programmes
      • 4.4.5.1 XPENG IRON (2nd generation)
      • 4.4.5.2 GAC GoMate (3rd generation)
      • 4.4.5.3 EngineAI (Zhongqing) T800
      • 4.4.5.4 Farasis (Funeng Technology)
      • 4.4.5.5 CALB
      • 4.4.5.6 Joyson–Enpower embodied-AI battery joint venture
      • 4.4.5.7 EVE Energy Longquan No.
    • 4.4.6 Cost: US$400–600/kWh today vs. LFP and NCM packs
    • 4.4.7 Samsung SDI's two-track strategy: cylindrical for mass-market robots, all-solid-state for premium humanoids
      • 4.4.7.1 Pouch all-solid-state for physical AI vs. prismatic for EVs
      • 4.4.7.2 S-Line pilot: sulfide electrolyte, anode-free design, customer evaluation
    • 4.4.8 Mass production plans of key solid-state players
    • 4.4.9 Unconverged routes: oxide, sulfide and polymer as parallel chemistry bets
    • 4.4.10 Automotive OEM solid-state timelines and spill-over to humanoids
    • 4.4.11 Robots as the field-data generator for automotive solid-state programmes
  • 4.5 Lithium-metal and anode-free batteries
  • 4.6 Lithium-sulfur batteries
    • 4.6.1 Advantages and challenges
    • 4.6.2 Humanoid applications
  • 4.7 Sodium-ion batteries: low-cost household robots and docking stations
  • 4.8 Long-term and complementary technologies
    • 4.8.1 Metal-air (Li-air, Zn-air)
    • 4.8.2 Structural batteries (EFSB) for limbs and tendons
    • 4.8.3 Supercapacitors and hybrid storage for peak power
    • 4.8.4 Fuel cells for long-endurance robots
  • 4.9 Chemistry adoption roadmap 2027–2040

5 CELL FORMATS, PACK INTEGRATION, BMS, THERMAL MANAGEMENT AND SAFETY

  • 5.1 Cell formats
    • 5.1.1 Cylindrical: 18650, 21700, 46-series
    • 5.1.2 Pouch: Samsung SDI's shift to pouch format for robots
    • 5.1.3 Prismatic
    • 5.1.4 Structural and custom-shaped cells
  • 5.2 Cell count and pack sizing
    • 5.2.1 21700-based pack estimation
    • 5.2.2 4680-based pack estimation
    • 5.2.3 Installed vs. actual capacity: fit assessment for major models
  • 5.3 Pack architectures
    • 5.3.1 Centralised torso pack
    • 5.3.2 Distributed and embedded packs
    • 5.3.3 Swappable cartridges: single and dual
    • 5.3.4 Structural integration: torso as battery enclosure
    • 5.3.5 Per-model pack customisation vs. platform standardisation
  • 5.4 Voltage platforms and power distribution
  • 5.5 Battery management systems
    • 5.5.1 SoC/SoH estimation under dynamic loads
    • 5.5.2 AI-driven BMS and predictive energy management
    • 5.5.3 Functional safety and robot-controller integration
  • 5.6 Thermal management
    • 5.6.1 Air, heat-pipe and liquid cooling
    • 5.6.2 Shared cooling of battery and AI compute
    • 5.6.3 Case studies
    • 5.6.4 Figure 03 battery design
    • 5.6.5 Tesla Optimus: pack, cells and patent PCT/US2023/033983
    • 5.6.6 Boston Dynamics Atlas battery strategy
    • 5.6.7 UBTECH Walker S2 dual-battery system
    • 5.6.8 High-power pack for multi-legged robots (Molicel P45B 16S3P)
  • 5.7 Connectors, harnesses and protection circuits

6 CHARGING, BATTERY SWAPPING AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT

  • 6.1 Limited endurance: fast charging or swapping?
  • 6.2 Fast charging (5C–7C) and degradation trade-offs
  • 6.3 Docking and autonomous charging
  • 6.4 Battery swapping
    • 6.4.1 Manual hot swapping
    • 6.4.2 Autonomous self-swapping
    • 6.4.3 Dual-battery architectures
    • 6.4.4 Swap stations and fleet energy management
    • 6.4.5 Standardisation of swappable packs
  • 6.5 Economics of battery swapping
    • 6.5.1 Additional packs per robot and effect on total battery demand
  • 6.6 Charging model by application
  • 6.7 Wireless power transfer
  • 6.8 Energy harvesting and regenerative systems

7 SUPPLY CHAIN AND COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

  • 7.1 Humanoid battery value chain
  • 7.2 Market scale today: strategic, not yet material
    • 7.2.1 Robot battery shipments vs. total Li-ion (5.2 GWh in 2024, <0.4%)
    • 7.2.2 Humanoid battery demand of ~0.1 GWh in 2026 vs. gigafactory scale
    • 7.2.3 Battery vendors' narratives vs. robot OEM priorities
  • 7.3 Supplier–OEM relationships
  • 7.4 Regional analysis
    • 7.4.1 China: scale, first-mover solid-state programmes and a full domestic supply chain
    • 7.4.2 South Korea: EV-to-robot pivot
    • 7.4.3 Japan: Panasonic, TDK, Murata, Maxell
    • 7.4.4 Taiwan, US and Europe
  • 7.5 Supplier tiers
  • 7.6 Automotive OEMs as humanoid makers and battery integrators
    • 7.6.1 XPENG Guangzhou humanoid production base
    • 7.6.2 GAC GoMate small-batch production
  • 7.7 Materials suppliers
  • 7.8 Specialist robotics pack integrators
  • 7.9 Investments, partnerships, joint ventures and M&A 2024–2026
  • 7.10 Humanoids in battery manufacturing: CATL, BMW and the reverse relationship

8 END-USE APPLICATIONS

  • 8.1 Industrial manufacturing
    • 8.1.1 Automotive and battery plants
    • 8.1.2 Electronics and general manufacturing
  • 8.2 Logistics and warehousing
  • 8.3 Commercial and service
    • 8.3.1 Retail and hospitality
    • 8.3.2 Healthcare and eldercare (KAPEX hospital deployment)
  • 8.4 Household and domestic
  • 8.5 Research, education and AI training-data collection
  • 8.6 Hazardous environments, defence and outdoor
  • 8.7 Battery requirements compared across applications

9 GLOBAL MARKET FORECASTS 2027–2040

  • 9.1 Forecast summary
  • 9.2 Scenarios and assumptions
  • 9.3 Battery demand (GWh)
    • 9.3.1 By application
    • 9.3.2 Industrial demand by technology
    • 9.3.3 Industrial demand including battery swapping
    • 9.3.4 Commercial and domestic demand by technology
    • 9.3.5 By chemistry
    • 9.3.6 Solid-state battery demand from humanoids
    • 9.3.7 Lithium-ion NMC by nickel content
    • 9.3.8 By cell format
    • 9.3.9 By region
  • 9.4 Market value (US$ million)
    • 9.4.1 Average selling prices
    • 9.4.2 By application
    • 9.4.3 By chemistry
    • 9.4.4 Solid-state batteries by application
    • 9.4.5 By region
    • 9.4.6 Value split: cells, packs, BMS and thermal systems
  • 9.5 Scenario analysis
  • 9.6 Sensitivity analysis

10 REGULATION, STANDARDS, CHALLENGES AND OUTLOOK

  • 10.1 Safety standards and certification
  • 10.2 Standards gap: no robot battery duty-cycle or performance test
  • 10.3 China's solid-state definitions: GB/T 43568-2026 and the IEC submission
  • 10.4 EU Battery Regulation: removability, battery passport and recycling
  • 10.5 Transport, end-of-life and second life
  • 10.6 Supply chain risks: critical minerals, export controls and tariffs
  • 10.7 Technical challenges
  • 10.8 Market challenges: undefined product-market fit, fast-changing robot architectures, supplier hype
    • 10.8.1 Robot body designs iterating faster than battery qualification cycles
    • 10.8.2 Lack of pack standardisation across platforms
    • 10.8.3 Solid-state chemistry routes yet to converge
  • 10.9 SWOT analysis
  • 10.10 Outlook to

11 COMPANY PROFILES (82 company profiles)

12 APPENDICES

  • 12.1 Report scope and objectives
  • 12.2 Definitions and terminology
  • 12.3 Humanoid robot classification
    • 12.3.1 Bipedal, wheeled and hybrid humanoids
    • 12.3.2 Autonomy levels: transition from Level 3 to Level
  • 12.4 Research methodology
    • 12.4.1 Primary and secondary research
    • 12.4.2 Forecast model
    • 12.4.3 Scenarios: base, conservative and accelerated
  • 12.5 Market segmentation
  • 12.6 Glossary of terms
  • 12.7 List of abbreviations

13 REFERENCES

List of Tables

  • Table 1. Key humanoid market indicators 2025–2026
  • Table 2. Humanoid vs. EV battery requirements compared
  • Table 3. Solid-state battery commercialization targets of leading cell makers for robotics
  • Table 4. Global humanoid battery demand by application 2027–2040 (GWh)
  • Table 5. Global humanoid battery market value by chemistry 2027–2040 (US$ million)
  • Table 6. Humanoid robot and humanoid battery forecasts compared by source
  • Table 7. Market drivers and restraints for humanoid robot batteries
  • Table 8. Global industrial robot operational stock and annual installations by region (latest available)
  • Table 9. Humanoid robot shipments and installed base estimates 2024–2026 by source
  • Table 10. Global humanoid robot shipments by application 2027–2040 (thousand units)
  • Table 11. Global humanoid robot installed base by application 2027–2040 (thousand units, year end)
  • Table 12. Humanoid penetration rate by sector, 2030, 2035 and 2040
  • Table 13. Humanoid robot shipments by region 2027–2040 (thousand units)
  • Table 14. Government programmes relevant to humanoid batteries
  • Table 15. Battery cost share of robot price by chemistry at US$5,000, US$20,000 and US$50,000 price points (2 kWh pack, 2027 pack prices)
  • Table 16. Power consumption by subsystem and activity (full-size bipedal humanoid, typical ranges)
  • Table 17. Estimated energy demand per shift for example humanoid applications
  • Table 18. Battery requirements: humanoid vs. EV, eVTOL/drone, AMR, quadruped and power tool
  • Table 19. Peak and continuous discharge requirements by activity
  • Table 20. Battery specifications of leading humanoid robots (manufacturer data; n/d = not disclosed)
  • Table 21. Average battery capacity per humanoid robot by application 2025–2040 (kWh)
  • Table 22. Gap analysis: installed vs. required energy for 2, 4, 8 and 12 hour operation
  • Table 23. Battery challenges for humanoid robots and mitigation strategies
  • Table 24. Rechargeable battery technologies compared for humanoids
  • Table 25. NCM vs. LFP: effect of chemistry switch on humanoid robot price (2 kWh pack, 2026 cell prices)
  • Table 26. Lithium-ion anode materials compared
  • Table 27. Semi-solid-state cells offered for robots: specifications by supplier
  • Table 28. Solid electrolyte families compared
  • Table 29. Solid-state cost premium per unit: humanoid robot vs. electric vehicle
  • Table 30. Humanoid solid-state battery programmes: claimed specifications, runtime and timing
  • Table 31. Solid-state vs. LFP and NCM pack cost 2026–2040 (US$/kWh, humanoid packs)
  • Table 32. Solid-state mass production timelines
  • Table 33. Chemistry share of humanoid battery demand, 2027, 2030, 2035 and 2040
  • Table 34. Cell format comparison for humanoid robots
  • Table 35. Cell format share of humanoid battery demand 2027–2040
  • Table 36. Estimated cell count and pack volume for 2.0, 3.0 and 5.0 kWh packs by cell format (14S, ~52 V nominal)
  • Table 37. Pack architecture comparison: energy, serviceability, safety, cost
  • Table 38. Pack voltage and configuration by humanoid model
  • Table 39. Thermal management approaches by humanoid class (reported examples where disclosed)
  • Table 40. Fast-charge capability by chemistry and impact on cycle life
  • Table 41. Battery swapping implementations by humanoid model
  • Table 42. Total cost of ownership per robot: fast charging vs. swapping
  • Table 43. Swap-pack multiplier by application 2027–2040 (packs in service per robot)
  • Table 44. Recommended charging and swapping model by application
  • Table 45. Publicly disclosed battery supply relationships with humanoid OEMs
  • Table 46. Humanoid battery suppliers by region and technology focus
  • Table 47. Tiered supplier landscape
  • Table 48. Automaker humanoid programmes and battery sourcing
  • Table 49. Cathode, solid electrolyte and anode suppliers targeting humanoid batteries
  • Table 50. Key investments and partnerships in humanoid batteries 2024–2026
  • Table 51. Industrial humanoid deployments and battery configurations
  • Table 52. Battery requirement profile by application
  • Table 53. Published humanoid battery and robot forecasts compared
  • Table 54. Global humanoid battery demand by application 2027–2040 (GWh)
  • Table 55. Industrial humanoid battery demand by technology 2027–2040 (GWh)
  • Table 56. Industrial humanoid battery demand including swap packs 2027–2040 (GWh)
  • Table 57. Commercial and domestic humanoid battery demand by technology 2027–2040 (GWh)
  • Table 58. Global humanoid battery demand by chemistry 2027–2040 (GWh)
  • Table 59. Humanoid solid-state battery demand: semi-solid vs. all-solid-state 2027–2040 (GWh)
  • Table 60. Lithium-ion NMC demand by nickel content 2027–2040 (GWh)
  • Table 61. Humanoid battery demand by cell format 2027–2040 (GWh)
  • Table 62. Humanoid battery demand by region 2027–2040 (GWh)
  • Table 63. Cell and pack ASP by chemistry 2027–2040 (US$/kWh, cell / pack)
  • Table 64. Humanoid battery market value by application 2027–2040 (US$ million)
  • Table 65. Humanoid battery market value by chemistry 2027–2040 (US$ million)
  • Table 66. Solid-state humanoid battery market value by application 2027–2040 (US$ million)
  • Table 67. Humanoid battery market value by region 2027–2040 (US$ million)
  • Table 68. Humanoid battery system value split 2027–2040 (US$ million)
  • Table 69. Base, conservative and accelerated scenarios: demand and value, 2030, 2035, 2040
  • Table 70. Sensitivity of 2040 demand to runtime targets, US$/kWh and swap adoption
  • Table 71. Standards relevant to humanoid robot batteries
  • Table 72. Barriers to scale for humanoid batteries
  • Table 73. SWOT analysis: humanoid robot battery market
  • Table 74. Battery metrics and terminology used in this report
  • Table 75. Humanoid morphology and its implications for battery capacity, placement and runtime
  • Table 76. Key forecast assumptions 2027–2040 (base case)

List of Figures

  • Figure 1. Humanoid battery chemistry roadmap 2027–2040 Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 2. Humanoid battery demand 2025–2026 vs. output of a single 30 GWh gigafactory line
  • Figure 3. Humanoid battery supplier map by region and technology tier Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 4. Global humanoid battery demand by application 2027–2040 (GWh)
  • Figure 5. Global humanoid installed base by application 2027–2040
  • Figure 6. Power flow diagram for a humanoid robot
  • Figure 7. Runtime vs. battery mass trade-off for a bipedal humanoid Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 8. Typical humanoid duty cycle and state-of-charge profile over a shift
  • Figure 9. Battery capacity vs. operating time for commercial humanoids
  • Figure 10. Robot weight vs. battery capacity Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 11. Battery capacity vs. degrees of freedom Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 12. Average battery capacity per humanoid robot 2025–2040 (kWh) Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 13. Humanoid runtime roadmap 2024–2032: transitional Li-ion to semi-solid and all-solid-state packs Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 14. Chemistry suitability for humanoid robots (radar chart) Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 15. XPENG IRON
  • Figure 16. GAC GoMate
  • Figure 17. EngineAI's T800 humanoid
  • Figure 18. Farasis Energy all-solid-state pouch cells
  • Figure 19. CALB solid-state cell
  • Figure 20. Solid-state battery cost-down trajectory 2026–2040 Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 21. Solid-state commercialization timeline for robotics, 2026–2032 Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 22. Technology readiness and adoption timeline by chemistry Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 23. Battery pack placement options in a humanoid body Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 24. Figure 03 battery pack architecture (schematic)
  • Figure 25. Conventional charging vs. battery swapping: robot availability over 24 hours
  • Figure 26. Value chain: materials → cells → packs/BMS → robot OEMs → fleet operators
  • Figure 27. Regional share of humanoid battery cell supply, 2026 vs. 2035 Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 28. Application vs. battery attribute heat map Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 29. Global humanoid battery demand by application 2027–2040 (GWh) Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 30. Chemistry mix of humanoid battery demand 2027–2040 (%) Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 31. Humanoid solid-state battery demand 2027–2040 (GWh)
  • Figure 32. Humanoid battery demand by region 2027–2040 (GWh) Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 33. Humanoid battery market value by chemistry 2027–2040 (US$ million)
  • Figure 34. Scenario range for humanoid battery demand 2027–2040 (GWh) Source: Future Markets.
  • Figure 35. Humanoid battery forecast model structure
  • Figure 36. Segmentation framework: application, chemistry, cell format, pack architecture, charging model, region